CV072 - Truth and Lies (UK)

«  Sausage Thief
Truth and Lies (UK)
How Many Squares? »


For the puzzle appearing in the US version, see CV072 - The Sound of Silence (US)
Truth and Lies
UK072T.gif
UK072B.gif
Puzzle Number 072
Puzzle Name Truth and Lies
Picarats Given 40 Picarats
Type Multiple Choice
Location Plaza
Previous Puzzle CV071 - Sausage Thief
Next Puzzle CV073 - How Many Squares?

This is the seventy-second puzzle that appears in the UK version of Professor Layton and the Curious Village. To access this puzzle, you must talk to Percy. In order to solve this puzzle, you must determine which character is telling the truth based on their statements.

Contents

[edit] Hints

Hint One
    This is a logic puzzle. You know that there is only one person telling the truth.

    First, pick someone and assume they are telling the truth. With that assumption, does their statement lead to there being more than one person telling the truth?

    If it does, then you know they must be lying.

Hint Two
    If you call a liar a liar, you are telling the truth. B and C are both calling someone a liar. What does that mean?

Hint Three
    If A is telling the truth, then B must be a liar. If B is a liar, then C is also telling the truth.

    That makes two people telling the truth...


[edit] Messages

[edit] When Failed

Too bad!

[edit] When Completed

That's right! B is telling the truth.

The only way for there to be just one person telling the truth is if what B says is true. If A is telling the truth, then C's statement that B is a liar also becomes true. On the other hand, if C is telling the truth, then B's statement that A is a liar becomes true. In both cases you end up with two truth-tellers and one liar, so the only possible solution is that B is the one telling the truth.

[edit] Solution

B is telling the truth.

[edit] Progress

2595 Picarats and 130 Hint Coins.



Last edited by Squiggle today at 20:20
This page has been accessed 553 times.